2018 Virginia Folklife Apprenticeship Showcase

Folklife

Evelyn Lahman spins yarn during the 2017 Virginia Folklife Apprenticeship Showcase
Evelyn Lahman spins yarn during the 2017 Virginia Folklife Apprenticeship Showcase

James Monroe Highland

2050 James Monroe Parkway Charlottesville, VA 22902
More Information »

Our Virginia Folklife Program invites you to join Virginia folk masters and their apprentices for a celebration of traditional music, food, and crafts at James Monroe’s Highland, just outside of Charlottesville.

The graduating class of masters and apprentices from our Folklife Apprenticeship Program will be celebrated as we welcome in the new class. Many Virginia Folklife apprenticeship program alumni will join in for more than ten live musical performances and a dazzling display of engaging demonstrations.

Special guests include the Twin Creeks Stringband, one of Southwest Virginia’s finest old-time bands, among many others. Featured foods include real Brunswick stew by the Proclamation Stew Crew, a “soul supper” prepared by the Ingram Family of Richmond, and fried apple pies from Frances Davis.

Celebrating the 2017–2018 Master Folk Artists and their apprentices:

  • Master candy maker Gene Williams of Chesapeake and apprentice Lee Bagley
  • Master of logsmithing Gary Horton of Carroll County and apprentice Tommy Horton
  • Master Sephardic ballad singer Susan Gaeta of Fairfax County and apprentice Gina Sobel
  • Master of soul food cooking Tina Ingram-Murphy of Henrico County and apprentice Cheryl Maroney-Beaver
  • Master of Bolivian mesa ceremonies and rituals Julia Garcia of Arlington and apprentice Marcela Alejandra Ardaya Barron
  • Master banjo maker Greg Galbreath of Giles County and apprentice Peter Keller
  • Master fiddler Nate Leath of Augusta County and apprentices Eli and Aila Wildman
  • Returning Master decoy carver Grayson Chesser of Accomack County and apprentices Drew Sturgis, P.G. Ross, Mark Ross, and Andy Dunton
  • Returning Master of classical Iranian and Persian music Nader Majd of Fairfax County and apprentice Ali Reza Analouei

Introducing the 2018–2019 Master Folk Artists and their apprentices:

  • Master gospel singer Cora Harvey Armstrong of King and Queen County and apprentice Samantha Willis
  • Master of jazz and swing guitar Bert Carlson of Bath County and apprentice Danny Knicely
  • Master baklava maker Sondus Asad Moussa of Harrisonburg and apprentice Sanaa Abdul Jalil
  • Master hotrod car builder Jeff Bennett of Roanoke and apprentice Jeremy Bennett
  • Master of Vietnamese Dan Bau (monochord instrument) Nam Phuong Nguyen of Fairfax County and apprentice Anh Dien Nguyen
  • Master Mongolian contortionist Mandkhai Erdembat of Falls Church and apprentices Emma and Ella Chuluunbat
  • Master moonshine maker Chris Prillaman of Franklin County and apprentice Tanner Talley
  • Returning master of the Galax-style dulcimer Phyllis Gaskins of Rockingham County and apprentice Anna Stockdale

Thanks to our sponsors and partners:

NEA Artworks
Friends of Folklife
Anonymous Donor

UVA Community Credit Union
QIM
 

James Monroe Highland
Cville WIne and Country
Cville Weekly

More Information >>