2019 Folklife Apprenticeship Showcase

Culture & Identity  •  Folklife

Contortionist Mandkhai Erdembat pictured with her apprentices and first students on the set of Erdembat's show, 'Contortionist's Seed' - Photo by Pat Jarrett
Contortionist Mandkhai Erdembat pictured with her apprentices and first students on the set of Erdembat's show, 'Contortionist's Seed' - Photo by Pat Jarrett

James Monroe's Highland

2050 James Monroe Parkway Charlottesville, VA 22902
More Information »

Join Virginia’s folk masters and their apprentices for a celebration of traditional music, food, and crafts at James Monroe’s Highland, just outside of Charlottesville.

The showcase will feature the graduating class of masters and apprentices and welcome in the new class, plus many Virginia Folklife apprenticeship program alumni. Audiences will enjoy live musical performances and engaging artist demonstrations.

Celebrating the 2018–2019 Class of Apprentice Teams:

  • Master gospel singer Cora Harvey Armstrong of King and Queen County and apprentice Samantha Willis
  • Master of jazz and swing guitar the late Bert Carlson of Bath County and apprentice Danny Knicely
  • Master baklava maker Sondus Asad Moussa of Harrisonburg and apprentice Sanaa Abdul Jalil
  • Master hotrod car builder Jeff Bennett of Roanoke and apprentice Jeremy Bennett
  • Master of Vietnamese Dan Bau (monochord instrument) Nam Phuong Nguyen of Fairfax County and apprentice Anh Dien Nguyen
  • Master Mongolian contortionist Mandkhai Erdembat of Falls Church and apprentices Emma and Ella Chuluunbat
  • Master moonshine maker Chris Prillaman of Franklin County and apprentice Tanner Talley
  • Returning master of the Galax dulcimer Phyllis Gaskins of Rockingham County and apprentice Anna Stockdale

Introducing the 2019–2020 Master Folk Artists and Apprentices:

  • Master of instrument inlay Brian Calhoun of Charlottesville and apprentices Adam McNeil and Jake Hopping
  • Master of Yucatan-style cooking Luz Lopez of Albemarle County and apprentice Princey Reyes
  • Master of house dance and culture Junious Brickhouse of Virginia Beach and apprentice Tyrone Edwards
  • Master of stained glass restoration Ronald Dixon of Staunton and apprentice William Hinkle
  • Master of fiberglass sculpture Mark “Professor” Cline of Rockbridge County and apprentice Brently Hilliard
  • Returning master of the clawhammer banjo Emily Spencer of Grayson County and apprentice Lisa Ring
  • Returning master of apple grafting and white oak basket making Clyde Jenkins of Page County and apprentices Isaac Lonas, Tanner Good, Sam Jenkins, and Logan Hindershot

More Information >>